Top Gunnar seals win for Grace Academy Reviewed by Momizat on . Rating:
You Are Here: Home » Sports » Top Gunnar seals win for Grace Academy

Top Gunnar seals win for Grace Academy

Gunnar Studenhofft (blue and red) scored two goals for Grace Academy in their
victory over George Town Primary last Saturday.

Two first half strikes by Grace Academy’s Gunnar Studenhofft and a third from Jaden Ebanks were enough to see off a spirited George Town Primary in a thrilling Under 11 encounter at the Annex Field last Saturday in the CUC-sponsored Primary Football League.

Leading 3-0 at halftime, the points seemed all but secure for the West Bay outfit but a determined second half display from George Town Primary, led by Joshua O’Garro, kept the game close. A goal by George Town’s Jordan Summerville in the 41st minute and a second from the boot of Joshua O’Garro in the 51st minute set up a tense last few minutes, which saw some resolute defending from Grace Academy.

With George Town Primary piling on the pressure in search of an equaliser, the Grace Academy rearguard and midfield held firm and secured the victory and a valuable three points.

In the day’s second Under 11 game at the Annex Field, NorthEast Schools defeated Cayman Brac 5-0 thanks to two goals apiece from Lamoy Moodie and Jaheim McLean and a single strike from Jaiquan Miller, which took an unfortunate deflection off a helpless Cayman Brac defender.

Other results from Group A were Cayman International School 0 vs. Savannah Primary 0 (Under 9); Cayman International School 0 vs. Savannah Primary 0 (Under 11); St. Ignatius Prep 2 vs. Truth For Youth 0 (Under 9); and St. Ignatius Prep 9 v Truth For Youth 0 (Under 11).

In Group B it was Prospect Primary 0 v Red Bay Primary 3 (Under 9); Bodden Town Primary 4 v South Sound Schools 0 (Under 9); Bodden Town Primary 1 vs. South Sound Schools 3 (Under 11); Cayman Prep 10 vs. Triple C 1 (Under 9) and Cayman Brac 0 v NorthEast Schools 5 (Under 11).

The 2012/2013 CUC PFL regular season concludes this Saturday, 8 December  with games being played at various primary school venues around the Island. The featured games will be at the Annex Field where two undefeated teams, Red Bay Primary and Cayman Prep, clash for the Under Group B Under 11 title and in West Bay at the Town Hall Field where Sir John A. Cumber Primary host St Ignatius Prep.

Comments

comments

Leave a Comment

*

© 2013 Cayman Net News

Scroll to top